Working Holiday Visa and Work and Holiday Visa

 

There are two types of visas available for those who want to live, work and play in another country for an extended period (usually 1-2 years). The Working Holiday Visa and the Work and Holiday Visa. The main difference between the two is the Work and Holiday Visa is for students or recently qualified tertiary students where the Working Holiday Visa is aimed at anyone aged between 18-30 (sometimes 35) years of age. See below for more details on both then check out our working holiday destinations page of the countries where you could live, work and play.

 

 

Working Holiday Visa at a glance

In general:

  1. Your main intention is to holiday and take incidental work.
  2. You must be 18 to 30 years (sometimes 18 to 35 years) inclusive at the time of your application.
  3. You must be single or married without children.
  4. You must prove you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your initial stay.
  5. You should have a return and or onward ticket or sufficient funds so you can leave the country at the end of your stay.
  6. Each country issues a working holiday visa once in your life time. So make the most of your time. Most countries allow you to stay for 12 months. Some allow a stay of up to 24 months.

Check out all the working holiday destinations available.

Over 30 – check out our over 30 page.

 

Work and Holiday Visa at a glance

In general:

  1. Your main intention is to holiday and take incidental work.
  2. You must be 18 to 30 years (sometimes 18 to 35 years) inclusive at the time of your application.
  3. You must hold a tertiary qualification or be studying full-time
  4. Speak English
  5. Obtain a letter of support from your Government