Working Holiday & Work and Holiday Visas

 

There are two types of visas available for those who want to live and work in another country for an extended period (usually 1-2 years). The Working Holiday Visa and the Work and Holiday Visa.

The visas are basically a residence permit allowing travellers to undertake employment in the country issuing the visa to supplement their travel funds. Sometimes there are restrictions on the type of work you can do in some of the countries. This is why you often here of ‘backpacker jobs’.

The main difference between the two visas is the Work and Holiday Visa is aimed at students or recently qualified tertiary students while the Working Holiday Visa is aimed at anyone aged between 18-30 (sometimes 35) years of age. Both visas allow you to undertake work while you are living in a particular destination. See following for more details on both of the visas.

To find out which countries have the Working Holiday Visa and the Work and Holiday Visa available check out our  destinations page of the countries where you could live, work and play.

 

Working Holiday Visa at a glance

 

In general:

  1. Your main intention is to holiday and take incidental work.
  2. Must be 18 to 30 years (sometimes 18 to 35 years) inclusive at the time of your application.
  3. Be single or married without children.
  4. Prove you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your initial stay.
  5. Have a return and or onward ticket or sufficient funds so you can leave the country at the end of your stay.
  6. Each country issues a working holiday visa once in your life time. So make the most of your time. Most countries allow you to stay for 12 months. Some allow a stay of up to 24 months.

 

Work and Holiday Visa at a glance

 

In general:

  1. Your main intention is to holiday and take incidental work.
  2. Be 18 to 30 years (sometimes 18 to 35 years) inclusive at the time of your application.
  3. Hold a tertiary qualification or be studying full-time
  4. Speak English
  5. Obtain a letter of support from your Government

 

Over 30? Don’t worry if you don’t qualify for a working holiday visa. There are still many work options available to you as you travel the world. Check out our over 30 page and our Work options page.

Sign up for our newsletter and stay updated on living, working, playing and travelling around the world.

 

You have Successfully Subscribed!